PASSIVE OPTICS

Optelian’s Passive Optics portfolio includes rack mounting shelves in the MDX, CMS (Compact Mounting Shelf). The MDX (Mux-DeMuX) series provides up to 80 channels of terminal multiplexing and demultiplexing in a single unit onto a common DWDM line. These passive DWDM MDX shelves provide a simple yet highly reliable solution for terminating 40-channel or 80-channel systems in a single package. A single bidirectional unit provides all client connectivity at one end of a point-to-point configuration, or in one direction of a ROADM-based distributed network. 


They are compatible with any ITU-T DWDM transmission equipment. The Compact Mounting Shelf (CMS) series passive optical solution uses industry-standard LGX type modules, whereas the Dense Mounting Shelf (DMS) series solution uses smaller DMS type modules that mount into a DMS style shelf, providing for an even higher-density solution. The CMS and DMS series do not require any power and offer a wide range of passive modules to support a variety of networking applications. Most of the passive family of modules has been designed for extended temperature range (ETR), making them suitable for both inside- and outside-plant applications.

MDX

The MDX shelf series provides up to 80 channels of terminal multiplexing and demultiplexing in a single unit onto a common DWDM line. These passive DWDM MDX shelves provide a simple yet highly reliable solution for terminating 40-channel or 80-channel systems in a single package. A single bidirectional unit provides all client connectivity at one end of a point-to-point configuration, or in one direction of a ROADM-based distributed network. They are compatible with any ITU-T DWDM transmission equipment.

MDX-4200 40-channel MUX and DEMUX


MDX-8200 80-channel MUX and DEMUX

FEATURES

40 wavelengths at 100-GHz spacing in a 1RU shelf

80 wavelengths at 50-GHz spacing in a 2RU shelf

Bidirectional common channel monitor port

Fully passive (unpowered)

Gaussian and Flat-top AWG versions

Install in standard 19-inch and 23-inch racks

Integrated fiber management

  • MDX-4000 and MDX-4200 (Gaussian) specifications
  • MDX-5000 and MDX-5200 (Flat-top) specifications
  • MDX-4000, MDX-4200, MDX-5000 and MDX-5200 common specifications
  • MDX-8200 specifications
  • Ordering information

Model number

Part number

Description

MDX-4000

1014-6700

MUX/DMX, 1RU, Gaussian, 40 CH, 2% monitor, LC/PC

MDX-4200

1014-6730

MUX and DMX, 1RU, Gaussian, 40 CH, 2% monitor, 84 LC

MDX-5000

1025-6000

MUX/DMX, 1RU, Flat-top, 40 CH, 2% monitor, LC/PC

MDX-5200

1025-6010

MUX and DMX, 1RU, Flat-top, 40 CH, 2% monitor, 84 LC

MDX-8200

1027-0600

MUX and DMX, 2RU, 80 CH, 2% monitor, 164 LC

1 Includes one connector. 

The MDX-5000 functions as a mux or demux only; the MDX-5200 functions as a mux and demux.

CMS

The Compact Mounting Shelf (CMS) series passive optical solution uses industry-standard LGX type modules, whereas the Dense Mounting Shelf (DMS) series solution uses smaller DMS type modules that mount into a DMS style shelf, providing for an even higher-density solution. The CMS and DMS series do not require any power and offer a wide range of passive modules to support a variety of networking applications. CMS and DMS passive modules are designed for extended temperature range (ETR), making them suitable for both inside- and outside-plant applications.


View Data Sheet

CWDM and DWDM Filters

CWDM and DWDM OADMs, Multiplexers and Demultiplexers with a wide range of channel plans. Options for a 1310 or 1550 nm overlay port are provided on CWDM filters, and monitor taps are provided on all variants.

8-Channel CWDM MUX-DEMUX

CWDM and DWDM OADMs, Multiplexers and Demultiplexers with a wide range of channel plans. Options for a 1310 or 1550 nm overlay port are provided on CWDM filters, and monitor taps are provided on all variants.

5+2 CWDM MUX-DEMUX

CWDM 5 Channel Multiplexer and Demultiplexer in a single module, with 1310 and 1550 nm overlay ports and input and output monitor taps.

2-Channel CWDM with PON Add-Drop

Combined multiplexer and demultiplexer for 1511 and 1611 nm CWDM wavelengths with 1550 nm and 1310/1490 nm PON wavelengths.

Passive Optical Networking

PON splitters from 1×2 up to 1×64, and WDM multiplexing and demultiplexing for standard PON wavelengths, including 1310, 1490, 1550, 1590 and 1610 nm.

DMS

OSC-1510

The OSC-1510 half-height DMS module is used to add/drop a 1510 nm optical supervisory channel (OSC) to/from a composite DWDM signal, with integrated monitor taps for the composite input and output signal.

Dispersion Compensation Modules

Optelian DCMs are offered in a ultra-compact, half-height DMS module. They use periodic Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) technology, resulting in very low insertion loss and negligible latency, while also allowing for mixed 10G and 100G+ coherent wavelengths on a common transport infrastructure.

CWDM and DWDM OADM

The DMS optical add-drop multiplexer (OADM) is offered in 1, 4 and 8 channel variants for any CWDM or DWDM channel plan. All variants provide a 1310 nm overlay port and integrated monitor tap.

WM1 TWDM-PON Wavelength Multiplexer

The Wavelength Multiplexer (WM1) module multiplexes and demultiplexes up to 4 TWDM-PON wavelengths for downlink and uplink connectivity between Optical Line Terminal (OLT) transceivers and Optical Network Units (ONUs) in an NG-PON2 system.